Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

Postgraduate Certificate (PgC) in Small Animal

Surgery

Consolidated Learning

Surgical Asepsis and Basic Operative Techniques: Wounds and Wound Healing

  • Instrumentation and instrument handling
  • Antiseptics, sterilisation techniques and use of antibiotics
  • Gloving and gowning
  • Principles of wound healing – primary and delayed closure, secondary healing
  • Principles of reconstructive surgery – skin flaps and grafts
  • Principles and uses of surgical drains
  • Hernias – hiatal, perineal, inguinal, umbilical, diaphragmatic, prepubic and peritoneopericardial

 

WhenWhereSpeaker
TBC Not Applicable TBC

Urinary and Reproductive Tract Surgery

  • Obstructive diseases of the urinary tract – ureters, bladder and urethra
  • Urinary tract trauma – kidneys, ureters, bladder and urethra
  • Urinary incontinence
  • Urinary tract neoplasia
  • Disorders and surgery of the female and male reproductive tracts

Time – 9.30am – 4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
TBC TBC

Gastrointestinal Surgery I

  • alivary gland diseases – mucocoeles, trauma, hypersialism, neoplasia
  • Oesophageal foreign bodies, trauma. Strictures, diverticulum, neoplasia
  • The stomach – hiatal hernias, gastric foreign bodies, dilatation/volvulus, gastric outflow disease, gastric neoplasia

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
TBC Not Applicable TBC

Gastrointestinal Surgery II

  • Intestinal surgery – serosal and omental patching, obstructions and foreign bodies, neoplasia
  • Megacolon, rectal prolapse and stricture
  • The anus and perianal area – atresia ani, anal sac disease, anal furunculosis
  • Liver, spleen and pancreas surgery

Time  – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
TBC TBC

Oral and Pharyngeal Surgery: The Ear

  • Surgery of the lips and cheeks, tongue and hard palate
  • Maxilla/mandible – maxillectomy and mandibulectomy
  • Pharyngeal surgery
  • Tonsillar surgery
  • The ear – lateral wall resection, vertical canal ablation, total canal ablation/lateral bulla osteotomy, ventral bulla osteotomy and haematomas

Time – 2.00pm-8.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
06 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jonathan Bell

Surgery of the Upper Airways: Laryngeal and Tracheal surgery

  • The nose – neoplasia, autoimmune disease
  • The nasal sinuses
  • BOAS – Brachycephalic obstructive airway syndrome
  • Laryngeal diseases – paralysis, collapse, trauma, stenosis, neoplasia
  • Tracheal surgery – tracheotomy, tracheostomy, collapse, resection/anastomosis, trauma, foreign bodies and neoplasia

Time 9.30am – 4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
07 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jonathan Bell

Surgery of the Abdominal and Thoracic Cavities

  • Peritonitis – pathophysiology, clinical signs and treatment
  • Chest wall diseases neoplasia and trauma
  • Chylothorax
  • PDA
  • Thoracic surgery – instrumentation, thoracic drainage, thoracotomy procedures, lung lobectomy and pericardectomy

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
08 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jane Ladlow

Surgical Oncology

  • Principles of oncologic surgery
  • Surgery for skin tumours, oral tumours, gastrointestinal tumours, urogenital tumours and chest wall tumours
  • Feline specific tumours

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
09 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jane Ladlow

Practical – Reconstructive Surgery

  • Wound closure – tension relief, prevention of ‘dog ears’, relaxing incisions.
  • Pedicle flaps – advancement flaps, rotational flaps, transposition flaps
  • Muscle and omental flaps – external abdominal oblique muscle flap, omental transposition
  • Skin grafts – full thickness skin grafts and stamp grafts

Time – 9.30am-5.00pm

 

WhenWhereSpeaker
26 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Guillaume Chanoit

Practical – Gastrointestinal and Urinary Tract Surgery

  • Oesophageal foreign bodies – pre-op management, anaesthesia, surgical anatomy, surgical technique, post-op care and assessment
  • Gastric dilatation volvulus – temporary and permanent gastropexy
  • Nephrectomy and nephrotomy – partial nephrectomy, ureteronephrectomy, indications for nephrotomy
  • Urethrostomy – prescrotal, scrotal, perineal and prepubic

Time 9.00am-4.30pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
27 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Guillaume Chanoit

Practical – Head and Neck Surgery

  • Total ear canal ablation (TECA) – suture materials and special instruments, post-op careand assessment, complications
  • Ventral bulla osteotomy – suture materials and special instruments, post-op care and assessment, complications
  • Thyroid surgery – thyroidectomy in the dog, thyroidectomy in the cat demonstration
  • Unilateral arytenoid lateralisation – pre-op management, anaesthesia, surgical anatomy, surgical technique, post-op care and assessment

Time – 9.00am-4.30pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
28 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jane Ladlow

Practical – Thoracic Surgery

  • Thoracotomy – pre-op management, anaesthesia, surgical anatomy, surgical technique, post-op care and assessment
  • Lung lobectomy – partial and complete lobectomy
  • Pericardectomy – subtotal and total
  • Patent ductus arteriosus (PDA) – pre-operative management, anaesthesia, surgical anatomy, surgical technique, post-op care and assessment

Time – 9.00am-4.30pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
29 Jun 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Jane Ladlow

Spinal Surgery I

  • Neuroanatomical localisation: neurological examination and interpretation.
  • Imaging techniques of spinal column
  • Atlantoaxial instability
  • Cervical spondylomyelopathy (csm) – wobbler syndrome

Time – 2.00pm-8.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
19 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Sebastien Behr

Spinal Surgery II

  • Cervical intervertebral disc surgery
  • Thoracolumbar intervertebral disc surgery
  • Lumbosacral stenosis. Spinal trauma

Time 9.30am-4.00pm

2017 dates coming soon

WhenWhereSpeaker
20 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Sebastien Behr

Orthopaedics I – The Forelimb

  • Luxation, osteochondrosis, dysplasia, excision arthroplasty and fractures of the shoulder
  • Luxations, developmental disease, un-united anconeal process and fractures of the elbow
  • Developmental carpal disease, carpal hyperextension and arthrodesis, luxations and fractures of the carpus and foot
  • Growth plate disorders

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
21 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Nicolas Barthelemy

Orthopaedics II – The Hindlimb

  • Conditions of the hip, including dysplasia, luxations, arthroplasty and total hip replacement
  • Pelvic fractures
  • Femoral fractures
  • Conditions of the stifle, including patellar luxation, osteochondrosis, fractures and cruciate rupture
  • Conditions of the hock, including osteochondrosis, luxation and fractures

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
22 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Nicolas Barthelemy

Orthopaedics III – Decision Making in Fracture Repair

  • The initial assessment of the fracture patient
  • Descriptions and applications of fracture classification
  • Principles and decision making in fracture repair
  • Methods of fracture fixation and implants, including plating and external fixation devices

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
23 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Kevin Parsons

Orthopaedics IV – Complications of Fracture Repair

  • The principles of fracture reduction, including both closed and open techniques
  • Options for bone grafting including both cancellous and cortical grafts
  • Approaches to the following complications: delayed union, non-union, mal-union and osteomyelitis

Time – 9.30am-4.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
24 Jul 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Kevin Parsons

Practical – Joint and Fracture Surgery in the Forelimb

  • Osteochondrosis dissecans – surgical approaches to the proximal and distal humerus for the treatment of shoulder and elbow osteochondrosis dissecans (OD)
  • Shoulder joint – approach to the biceps tendon for bicipital tenotomy
  • Fracture repair – surgical repair of a fractured humerus using a bone plate and screws
  • Carpus – carpal arthrodesis technique

Time: 9.30am-5.00pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
31 Aug 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Neil Burton

Practical – Joint and Fracture Surgery in the Hindlimb

  • Hip joint – surgical approach to the hip for the treatment of luxation
  • Fracture repair – surgical repair of a fractured femur using an intramedullary pin and cerclage wires
  • Stifle joint I – cranial cruciate ligament repair using the De Angelis suture method
  • Stifle joint II – surgical correction of a medially luxating patella by tibial tuberosity transposition

Time – 9.00am-4.30pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
01 Sep 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Neil Burton

Practical – Bone Grafting and External Skeletal Fixation

  • Cancellous bone grafting – harvesting cancellous bone from the proximal humerus
  • Review of external fixation equipment pins, bars and clamps
  • Fracture repair I – Surgical repair of a fractured tibia using half pins
  • Fracture repair II – Surgical repair of a comminuted radial fracture using full pins

Time – 9.00am-4.30pm

WhenWhereSpeaker
02 Sep 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Neil Burton

Practical – Spinal Surgery

  • Localising the lesion – how to perform a neurological examination
  • How to perform a CSF tap
  • Cervical disc surgery fenestration and ventral slot procedure to treat cervical disc disease
  • Thoracolumbar disc surgery, hemilaminectomy procedure to treat thoracolumbar disc disease

Time – 9.00am-4.30pm

 

WhenWhereSpeaker
03 Sep 2017 Benchmark House - Sheffield Sebastien Behr
It all starts here

Register your interest
in a programme

We use cookies on vetpgc.co.uk to improve your experience. By continuing to browse the website you agree to our use of cookies. More details here.X